WHAT IS ISTANBUL DEVELOPMENT DIALOGUES?

Convened every year by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Istanbul Development Dialogues brings together a broad diversity of development thinkers and policy-makers from across the globe and the Europe and Central Asia region. While this edition will focus on risk and resilience, the 2016 and 2015 events focused on inequalities.

Featured Speakers

Helen Clark

Helen Clark

UNDP Administrator

Lütfi Elvan

Lütfi Elvan

Minister of Development, Turkey

Cihan Sultanoğlu

Cihan Sultanoğlu

UNDP Regional Director for Europe and the CIS

Roza Otunbayeva

Roza Otunbayeva

Former President of the Kyrgyz Republic

Rastislav Vrbensky

Rastislav Vrbensky

UNDP Deputy Regional Director for Europe and the CIS

Balázs Jarábik

Balázs Jarábik

Carnegie Endowment Scholar

Alican Ayanlar

Alican Ayanlar

TRT World Anchor, MC

All Speakers

Below photos are in alphabetical order by last names of speakers

Güler Altınsoy

Güler Altınsoy

Managing Partner of IDEMA

Alexander Avanessov

Alexander Avanessov

UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative for the Kyrgyz Republic

Arda Batu

Arda Batu

Secretary General of Türkonfed

Pedro Conceição

Pedro Conceição

UNDP Strategic Policy Director

Ozan Çakmak

Ozan Çakmak

Programme Manager at UNDP

Mauro Dolce

Mauro Dolce

Director General at the Italian Department of Civil Protection

Ceyhun Eren

Ceyhun Eren

Head of Technical Underwriting & Risk Control, Allianz Turkey

Armen Grigoryan

Armen Grigoryan

Cluster Lead, Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change, UNDP

Nataliya Gumenyuk

Nataliya Gumenyuk

Director, Hromadske TV, Ukraine

Shelley Inglis

Shelley Inglis

Team Leader, Governance and Peacebuilding Team, UNDP

Elif Kalan

Elif Kalan

Co-founder of Conflictus Conflict Resolution Training and Consultancy

Donatella Lorch

Donatella Lorch

Reporter and Correspondent

Sonja Licht

Sonja Licht

President of the Belgrade Fund for Political Excellence

Sonja Lokar

Sonja Lokar

Executive Director, CEE Gender Network

Sheila Marnie

Sheila Marnie

Programme Advisor on Sustainable Development, UNDP

Prathibha Mehta

Prathibha Mehta

UN Resident Coordinator & UNDP Resident Representative in Tajikistan

Ruben Mnatsakanian

Ruben Mnatsakanian

Chair of Environmental Sciences and Policy Department, Central European University

Roman Mogilevskii

Roman Mogilevskii

Research Fellow and Associate Director of the Institute of Public Policy and Administration at the University of Central Asia

Parviz Mullojanov

Parviz Mullojanov

Open Society Institute, Tajikistan

Isabel Ortiz

Isabel Ortiz

Director of Social Protection at the International Labour Organization (ILO)

Valeriy Petrov

Valeriy Petrov

Director of the Almaty regional Center for Emergency Situations and DRR (CESDRR)

Angelika Planitz

Angelika Planitz

Disaster and Climate Risk Governance Advisor, UNDP

John F. Schneider

John F. Schneider

Secretary General, GEM (Global Earthquake Model) Foundation, Italy

Mustafa Seçkin

Mustafa Seçkin

Vice President, Unilever Turkey

Sezin Sinanoglu

Sezin Sinanoglu

UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ben Slay

Ben Slay

UNDP Senior Advisor

Sahba Sobhani

Sahba Sobhani

Global Programme Adivsor, Private Sector, UNDP

Irena Vojackova Sollorano

Irena Vojackova Sollorano

UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative for Turkey

Goran Svilanovic

Goran Svilanovic

Secretary General of the Regional Cooperation Council

23

Mar, 2017

See the programme

You can watch the video of the relevant session by clicking the video icon below the session time.

Master of Ceremony: Alican Ayanlar, TRT World
Day 1—Thursday, 23 March
08:30 – 09:00Registration, coffee
09:00 – 10:00
Welcoming remarks

  • Ms. Cihan Sultanoglu, UN Assistant Secretary-General, UNDP Assistant Administrator and Director, Regional Bureau for Europe and CIS

Keynote addresses

  • Ms. Helen Clark, UNDP Administrator and UN Under-Secretary-General
  • Mr. Lütfi Elvan, Minister of Development, Republic of Turkey
10:00 – 10:30Coffee break (Ball Room foyer, -1 floor)
10:30 – 11:25
Panel 1 : Setting the stage—The world in 2017
Moderator : Mr. Pedro Conceicao, UNDP Strategic Policy Director
Speakers:

  • Mr. Ben Slay, UNDP senior advisor
  • Ms. Sonja Licht, President, Belgrade Fund for Political Excellence
  • Mr. Balazs Jarabik, Carnegie Endowment
11:20 – 12:25
Panel 2 : Socio-economic risks and resilience: Towards more risk-informed policies
Moderator : Mr. Rastislav Vrbensky, UN Deputy Assistant Secretary-General, UNDP Deputy Assistant Administrator and Deputy Director, Regional Bureau for Europe and CIS
Speakers:

  • Ms. Isabel Ortiz, Director of Social Protection, ILO (by video recording)
  • Mr. Goran Svilanovic, Executive Director, Regional Cooperation Council
  • Mr. Roman Mogilevsky, Associate Director, Institute of Public Policy and Administration, University of Central Asia (TBC)
  • Ms. Sezin Sinanoglu, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative, Bosnia and Herzegovina
12:25 – 14:00Lunch (Ball Room foyer, -1 floor)
14:00 – 14:30Keynote address : Gender equality, disaster risk, and sustainable development
Moderator: Mr. Alexander Avanessov, UNDP Resident Representative, Kyrgyz Republic

  • Ms. Roza Otunbayeva, former President, Kyrgyz Republic
  • Introduction: Mr. Ben Slay, UNDP senior advisor
14:30 – 15:45Panel 3 : Climate and disaster risks : Getting hotter?
Modetator: Ms. Angelika Planitz: UNDP Climate and Disaster Risk Governance Team Leader
Video: Disaster Risk Reduction and the Rioni river (Georgia)
Speakers:

  • Mr. Mauro Dolce, Director General, Italian Civil Protection Department
  • Mr. John Schneider, Secretary General of the Global Earthquake Modelling Foundation
  • Mr. Ruben Mnatsakanyan, Chair of Environmental Sciences and Policy Department, Central European University
  • Mr. Valery Petrov, Director of the Central Asia Centre for Emergency Situations and Disaster Risk Reduction
15:45 – 16:00Coffee break (Ball Room foyer, -1 floor)
16:00 – 17:00
Panel 4 : Governance, migration, and conflict risks : Walls, bridges, and “the Other”
Moderator: Ms. Shelley Inglis, UNDP Governance and Peacebuilding Team Leader
Speakers:

  • Mr. Parviz Mullojanov, Open Society Institute, Tajikistan
  • Ms. Irena Vojackova-Sollorano, UNDP Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative, Turkey
  • Ms. Sonka Lokar, Executive Director, CEE Gender Network
  • Ms. Natalia Gumenyuk, Director, Hromadske TV
17:00 – 18:15
Panel 5 : Risk, resilience, and the private sector
Moderator: Mr. Sahba Sobhani, UNDP Global Programme Advisor, Private Sector

Mr. Ceyhun Eren, Head of Technical Underwriting & Risk Control, Allianz Turkey

Panel discussion

  • Mr. Mustafa Seckin, Unilever Regional Vice President Marketing, and Chairman of the United Nations Global Compact Turkey
  • Mr. Arda Batu, Secretary General of Turkonfed (Confederation of Chambers)
  • Ms. Guler Altinsoy, Saglam KOBI
18:15Concluding session: Summing up Day 1
Mr. Ben Slay, UNDP senior advisor
19:00Evening cocktail (Marriott Lobby)

24

Mar, 2017

Day 2—Friday, 24 March
09:00 – 09:10Opening session—Ben Slay, UNDP senior advisor

  • Summary of Day 1
  • Review Day 2 programme
09:10 – 09:30
Agenda 2030, the Sustainable Development Goals, Risks, and Resilience
Mr. Pedro Conceicao, UNDP Strategic Policy Director
09:30 – 11:00
Partners’ forum
Moderator: Ms. Pratibha Mehta, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative, Tajikistan
Panel 1

  • Mr. Alanna Armitage, UNFPA Regional Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia
  • Ms. Ingibjorg Gisladottir, UN Women Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia
  • Mr. Christoph Hamelmann, Head of Office, WHO Venice
  • Ms. Sophie Baranes, Senior Coordinator, Capacity for Disaster Reduction Initiative
  • Mr. Matteo Rosati, UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe
  • Questions, answers, discussion

Panel 2

  • Ms. Esra Buttanri, Head of Environmental Co-operation Unit, OSCE
  • Mehmet Uvez, Senior Inclusion Specialist, EBRD, Turkey
  • Ms. Emily Wilkinson, Senior Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute
  • Mr. Kemal Alp Taylan, Youth Skills Officer, Save the Children Turkey
  • Questions, answers, discussion
11:00 – 11:30A Journey through the Nepal Earthquake

  • Ms. Donatella Lorch, freelance journalist
11:30 – 11:45Coffee break (Ball Room foyer, -1 floor)
Venues: Ball Room (-1 Floor), Asia (Lobby Floor) and Europe (Lobby Floor)
11:45 – 13:00Risk and resilience “corners”/thematic breakout sessions
  • Socio-economic risks and resilience: Towards more risk-informed policies (led by Ms. Sheila Marnie, UNDP Sustainable Development Advisor
  • Climate and disaster risks—Getting hotter? (led by Mr. Armen Grigoryan, UNDP Disaster Risk Reduction Team Leader)
  • Governance, migration, and conflict risks—Walls, bridges, and “the Other” (led by Ms. Shelley Inglis, UNDP Governance and Peacebuilding Team Leader)
13:00 – 14:00Lunch (Ball Room foyer, -1 floor)
Venue: Ball Room, -1 Floor
14:00 – 14:30
Syrians in Turkey—A development priority?

  • Moderator: Mr. Alican Ayanlar, TRT World
  • Mr. Ozan Çakmak, UNDP Turkey, Programme Manager for Syria Crisis Response
  • Ms. Elif Kalan, Young Mediators Istanbul
  • Mr. Murat Gürsoy, McKinsey and Company, Turkey
14:30 – 16:00Reporting back from corners, comments and discussion
  • Socio-economic risks and resilience
  • Climate and disaster risks
  • Governance, migration, and conflict risks
  • Questions, answers, discussion
16.00 – 16.20Closing remarks
Ms. Cihan Sultanoglu, UN Assistant Secretary-General, UNDP Assistant Administrator and Director, Regional Bureau for Europe and CIS

Previous Dialogues

Travel Information

Venue

Istanbul Marriott Hotel Sisli,
Merkez, Abide-i Hurriyet Cd No:142,
34381 Sisli/Istanbul

Transportation

You can easily access the venue
with various transportation options

Cafe & Restaurant

You can check out some restaurants
and cafés around the hotel.

Contact Us

Quick Registration

Online registration is possible only with the invitation code that you received from us.

  • You can easily access the venue with various transportation options.

    Istanbul has two international airports:

    • Ataturk Airport (TAV), on the European side where the UNDP Istanbul Regional Hub and Marriott Hotel Sisli are located, and
    •  Sabiha Gokcen Airport (SAW), on the Asian side.

    Havas shuttle bus services to Taksim Square (in the city centre, European side) are available from both airports. Taksim Square is about three kilometres (two metro stops) from the conference venue.

    To ease your in-city transportation in Istanbul, you can find below some information regarding in-city transportation, with various public transportation methods, in Istanbul:

    By metro:

    The Istanbul metro (M1 Line) runs from the Ataturk Airport into the city centre.
    The Istanbul Marriott Hotel Sisli is located within walking distance (5 minutes) of the “Mecidiyekoy/Sisli” metro stop (M2 Line). Once you arrive at the “Mecidiyekoy/Sisli” metro stop please go out from “Sisli” exit.

    Link to public transportation routes.

    By taxi:

    Taxies may also be a practical mode of transportation in Istanbul. Please make sure the taxi meter is on. You can use the taxi fare calculator.